Committees


Anti-Ragging Committee

Nodal Officers/Chairperson: Dr. Vikas Gupta
Members: Dr. Rahul Govind, Dr. Surendra Kumar, Dr. Khusboo Kumari

 

Gender Sensitization Committee

Nodal Officers/Chairperson: Professor Charu Gupta
Members: Professor Jaya S. Tyagi, Dr. Aparna Balachandran

 

Student Grievance/Student-Faculty Committee

Nodal Officers/Chairperson: Professor Shalini Shah
Members: Professor Seema Bawa, Professor Vijaya Laxmi Singh, Professor Shalini Shah

 

International Students Nodal Officer

Professor Prabhu P. Mohapatra

 

North-East Student Grievance Committee

Nodal Officers/Chairperson: Dr. David Zou
Members: Dr.Sanghamitra Misra, Dr. Kumari Khusboo

 

Student Research Conference Committee

Nodal Officers/Chairperson: Professor Raziuddin Aquil
Members: Professor Vijaya Laxmi, Singh, Dr. Aparna Balachandran, Dr. Saifiuddin Ahmad

 

Department Seminar Committee

Nodal Officers/Chairperson: Professor Raziuddin Aquil
Members: Professor Seema Bawa, Professor Amar Farooqui, Professor Shalin Jain

 

Library Committee

Nodal Officers/Chairperson: Professor Seema Alavi
Members: Dr.Rahul Govind, Mr.Sonu Yadav, Dr.Sajjan Kumar,

 

Museum Committee

Nodal Officers/Chairperson: Dr.Sajjan Kumar
Members: Professor Shalini Shah, Dr.Manisha Choudhary

 

M Phil Programme

Nodal Officers/Chairperson: Dr. Saifuddin Ahmad

 

M.Phil Committee

Nodal Officers/Chairperson: Professor Seema Bawa
Members:
Professor B.P.Sahu
Professor S.J.H. Jafri
Professor Amar Farooqui
Professor Farhat Hasan
Professor Seema Alavi
Professor Jaya S. Tyagi
Professor Charu Gupta
Professor Parul Pandya Dhar
Professor Vijaya Laxmi Singh
Dr. Rahul Govind
Dr. Saifuddin Ahmad (Nodal Officer)
Dr. Pankaj K. Jha (Lady Shri Ram College)
Dr. Shobhana Warrier (Kamala Nehru College)

 

PhD Programme

Nodal Officers:
Professor Jaya S. Tyagi,
Professor Shalin Jain

 

Departmental Research Committee

Nodal Officers/Chairperson: Professor Seema Bawa
Members:
Nominee of the Vice Chancellor: Professor Madhulika Bannerjee (Department of Political Science )
Professor S.Z.H.Jafri
Professor Seema Alavi
Professor Farhat Hasan
Professor Jaya S. Tyagi (Nodal Officer)
Professor Shalini Shah
Professor Shalin Jain (Nodal Officer)
Dr. Vikas Gupta
Dr. Aparna Balachandran
Dr. Aditya Pratap Deo (St. Stephens College)
Dr. Radhika Chadha (Miranda House)

 

Examination Committee: Academic Year 2021- Members on Annual Rotation Basis

Nodal Officers/Chairperson: Professor S.Z.H. Jafri
Members: Professor Vijaya Laxmi Singh, Dr. Sanghamitra Misra, Dr.Vikas Gupta, Dr. Surendra Kumar

 

Ad hoc List Committee

Nodal Officers/Chairperson: Professor S.Z.H. Jafri
Members: Professor Santosh Kumar Rai, Professor Shalin Jain, Dr.Sajjan Kumar

 

IQAC

Nodal Officers/Chairperson: Dr.Manisha Chowdhary
Deputy Coordinator: Professor Charu Gupta;

 

South Campus In Charge

Nodal Officers/Chairperson: Professor Charu Gupta

 

Anti Smoking Committee

Nodal Officers/Chairperson: Professor B. P. Sahu
Members: Professor Amar Farooqui, Professor Prabhu Mohapatra, Dr.Yasser Arafath

 

Admission Committee: Academic Year 2021- Members on Annual Rotation Basis

Nodal Officers/Chairperson: Jaya S.Tyagi
Members: Professor Shalin Jain, Professor Prabhu P Mohapatra, Dr.Surendra Kumar, Dr.Kumari Khusboo

 

Committee of Courses and Studies for BA (Honours), Post Graduate and Research Studies:

Nodal Officers/Chairperson: Professor Seema Bawa

 

Committee of Courses and Studies for Undergraduate Studies (excluding Honours):

Nodal Officers/Chairperson: Professor Seema Bawa

 

Copyright @ Department of History, University of Delhi . 2021
crosschevron-downmenu-circle